The Controversy Surrounding Bill HR 4310 – Does It Give The News Media Freedom To Disseminate Propaganda To The American People?
[…] What most people refer to as “propaganda material”, the amendment refers to as “public diplomacy information.” The text of the amendment to Bill H.R. 4310 was a difficult to track down, but here it is  with the  change that concerns so many:
AMENDMENT NO. 114 OFFERED BY MR. THORNBERRY OF TEXAS
At the end of title X, add the following new section:
SEC. 10__. DISSEMINATION ABROAD OF INFORMATION ABOUT THE UNITED STATES.
(a) United States Information and Educational Exchange Act of 1948.–Section 501 of the United States Information and Educational Exchange Act of 1948 (22 U.S.C. 1461) is amended to read as follows:
“GENERAL AUTHORIZATION
“Sec. 501. (a) The Secretary and the Broadcasting Board of Governors are authorized to use funds appropriated or otherwise made available for public diplomacy information programs to provide for the preparation, dissemination, and use of information intended for foreign audiences abroad about the United States, its people, and its policies, through press, publications, radio, motion pictures, the Internet, and other information media, including social media, and through information centers, instructors, and other direct or indirect means of communication.